2019 State Convention Agenda

 
Thursday June 20, 2019
Thursday Afternoon

1:00 PM.-2:30 PM…...………………Budget & Finance Committee Meeting
3:00 PM -4:30 PM……………………….Board Workshop.............Boardroom

Dinner Break

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM.………………………..Board Workshop..........Boardroom

Friday June 21, 2019

7:00 AM -9:00 AM...………..……….Area office visits by the KYRLCA Board
8:00 AM.……………………………………………..…….Elections Committee
9:00 AM - 10:30AM………………..………………………….Board Workshop
Other Committee Meetings as assigned by Chairman

Lunch Break

2:00 PM -3:30 PM.…………………. Board Meeting(All Members Welcome)

6:00 PM Banquet
Presentation of 2019 Oak Leaf Society Winner
Presentation of Outstanding District
Recognition of 2019 District Outstanding Members
Presentation of Scholarship Winners


Saturday June 22, 2019

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration of Members& Guests…………...District B
Credentials Committee Registration
8:00 AM -Business Session Begins:

Call to Order................................ Delois Parsons, District B Vice President
Advancement of Colors
Pledge of Allegiance
Song
Military Recognition
Invocation
Song
Presentation of Gavel
Committee Assignments
Report of the Credentials Committee

Recognition of First Time attendees, Retired & New Carriers, Delegates, Non Delegates, Stewards & Academy Trainers

Greetings by Special Guests

Introduction of National Board Member…….Jane Virgin KYRLCA President

Distribution of 2018 Convention Minutes, Officer &Committee Reports

Approval of Convention Standing Rules

Reports
Secretary/Treasurer Donna Cissell
Budget & Finance Committee Kevin Ritchie, Chairman
Auditing Committee Steve Roberts
Kentuckiana District Representative Keith Cannon
Ohio Valley District Representative Catherine Funderburgh
PAC Margie McDaniel, PAC Chairman
Editor Ashley Baker
Webmaster Kimbrely Harrell
National General Insurance John Hayes
Provident Guild Stephanie Endicott

Announcements

Lunch Break
Business Resumes

Acceptance of Written Officer Reports

Introduction of National Board Member……Jane Virgin, KYRLCA President

Address…………………………………...Don Maston NRLCA Vice President

Election of 2019 Outstanding Member

Nominations for State Officers and Board Positions

Announcements

Business Session Ends for the day

6:30 PM -8:00 PM - Carrier Seminar

8:15 PM - Caucus
 
Sunday, June 23, 2019
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM Worship Service….……Billy Clapp, KYRLCA Chaplain

8:00 AM -9:00 AM Registration of Delegates & Guests….………..District B
Credentials Committee Registration

9:00 AM - Business Session Begins:

Call to Order………………………………….Jane Virgin, KYRLCA President 

Pledge of Allegiance
Memorial Service
Report of Credentials Committee
Recognition of First Time Attendees, Retired and New Carriers, Delegates, Non-Delegates, Stewards & Academy Trainers
PAC Awards

Lunch Break
 
Business resumes

Committee Reports:
Time and Place Committee…………….…Margie McDaniel, Chairman
Resolution Committee………………………….Barbie Sharp, Chairman
Constitution Committee…………………………..Kim Harrell, Chairman
Appropriations 2019 National Convention Delegates…....John Hayes, Chairman 
Election Results of the 2019 National Convention Delegates……………………..….Rebekah Zemo, Co-Chairman
Unfinished Business 
New Business
Election of State Officers & Board Members
Installation of State Officers & Board Members
Retiring of Colors
Benediction 
Adjournment of the 2019 KYRLCA State Convention 

Business Session Ends

                 

Monday Morning, June 24, 2019

8:30 AM……………...Post Convention Board Meeting.......Boardroom